Call 803.407.4707

logo small

OSHA Final Rule - Information Transfer

osha-evaluation

 The OSHA Final Rule on Electric Power Generation, Transmission and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment (29 CFR Parts 1910 and 1926) requires host employers to inform contract employers of the “characteristics of the host employer’s installation that are related to the safety of the work to be performed”. This required information must be transferred via a printed, hard copy report to the contract employer.  True or False?

False. OSHA does not specify how the required information is to be transferred. The transfer of information may be done by a telephone call, email or text message, as well as an orientation/training session or website. OSHA deems the method for transmitting information sufficient and appropriate as long as it effectively communicates the required information to the contract employer so that they, in turn, can comply with the appropriate standards and communicate this information to their employees. See the Final Rule 29 CFR 1910.269(a)(3) and 29 CFR 1926.50(c) for more information.

Check out more of our website for additional resources related to the OSHA Final Rule on Electric Power Generation, Transmission and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment.

 

Employee Training For Nonelectrical Workers - Ques...
Employee Training- How hard can it be?

Related Posts

sba wosb

usoln logo TM

iP 2017 Logo TM

SET Solutions, LLC

A Full-Service Safety
Training & Management
Consulting Firm
P:  (803) 407-4707
[email protected]

logo small

SET Solutions, LLC | 710 East Main Street, Lexington, SC 29072 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. | Phone: (803) 407-4707 | Toll-free: (866) 792-4089
Copyright © 2018 - All Rights Reserved